?

Log in

 
 
26 May 2011 @ 08:47 pm
Smile.  
Title: Smile
Rating: G
Pairing: F!Hawke/Anders
Word Count: 829

Warning: It's so fluffy I'm gonna dieee!



You won't find faith and hope down a telescope
You won't find heart and soul in the sky
You can break it down to chemicals
But you can't explain a love like ours
It's the way we feel, this is real.


- Science and Faith by The Script

He has a special kind of smile saved for her. In the warmth and privacy of their bed, he props his head up just beneath his ear, and he watches her blink off sleep wearily. Sighing, she inches closer towards him, and presses her face against the soft, freshly laundered tunic he wears as pyjamas.

He laughs at her softly, pleasure and happiness flitting across his face as he eases his arms around her, rolls her to her side and entangles his legs around hers.

She is practically in an Anders cocoon. When it is not tied up, his hair is surprisingly long and though rougher, coarser than her own (We're not all fair maidens like you, he had teased her), she twines her fingers around the strands and plays with the ends, marveling at the feel. He makes a noise that is a cross between a grunt and an mmph, and her stomach flips over when he cups her chin in his hands to kiss her in a rather business-like manner.

Anders could kiss. She supposes he'd had plenty of practice, and she used to wonder how he was like before Justice and he had struck their deal. Some part of her guiltily appreciated the fact that he had been a 'bad boy', and a bit of a player, but these days he treated her so devotedly, so tenderly that deep in her heart she realized the reason he was so.... In love, was that he had been extremely lonely, completely resigned to a life of revolution.

He had told her that he'd realised he'd never really been in love before, 'I've honestly never been so afraid to lose someone before, the mere thought of a life without you sends terror down my spine.' He had then smiled with his sparkling eyes and delicious lips, and had murmured, 'though you did torture me for a good few years. That really hadn't been fun.'

But now she can taste him, all of him, enveloped in his love and his scent, the gentleness of his lips worshipping hers in a show of utter abandonment, and Hawke feels so deliriously happy she is fairly sure she would float away, or else break down into childish giggles- if he stopped kissing her.

Unfortunately, they do have to breathe eventually. When he pulls away he doesn't go far, only giving himself enough space to draw in air. And when he rests his nose on hers she can't help it, she reaches up and pecks the tip of it, she adores his nose and he knows it. He smiles at her, thumb stroking the curve of her chin.

"You should get some sleep, love," He tells her absentmindedly, "It'll be dawn soon, after all."

She rolls her eyes and calls him a distraction, which leads him to raise his eyebrow and comment, "Well, I could think of some other form of distraction...?"

She looks at him, and he looks at her, and when she doesn't say anything because an involuntary yawn racks her body he merely shrugs, and rests his head in the crook of her neck and her shoulder.

"Just a suggestion, my love. I suppose we should sleep and everything." He mutters something else in her ear, and she hears something that sounds like, though if I do sleep, I swear I'll wake up in a ditch somewhere, and she laughs at this, turns his face towards back towards her so she can say something when she is half asleep and completely intoxicated on his presence.

"Anders, I think you drive me a little insane."

"I know." He smiles again, that beatific smile that changes his face, that smile that radiates adoration, and a touch of fanatical infatuation.

"But I love you. I don't think I can ever stop."

He stops smiling for a moment, his only answer is him reaching up to rest his palm against her cheek.

"Sweetheart, I know." He sighs, tiredness washing over his body as well as hers, and for a fleeting moment she feels the press of his lips against her cheek, and she drifts off to sleep, still within his arms.

Anders stays awake a moment longer, unsure if the feeling in this stomach is guilt or love - probably some combination of the two, but she smiles gently in her sleep, and he too falls asleep awash with tenderness, and his sweetheart cradled against him.

-x-

A/N: :) Hehe? Idk I just guess I wanted to evoke an experience of an epic Anders cuddle for everyone. Because cuddles are good. I like the cuddles. Sometimes, you just need a break from the angst. Because love can be beautiful, and just simply a comfort. Just like a cuddle.

/this story is sooo silly and cavity inducing

Thank you to aryss_reaper for reading over this!! :DD
 
 
Current Mood: tiredtired
Current Music: Hoshi No Nai Yoruni by DELUHI
 
 
 
La Libertine: Anders heartla_libertine on May 26th, 2011 12:02 pm (UTC)
Cavity inducing is good. We need moar cavities of the Anders variety!

This is sweet and lovely and achingly tender and poignant. Love it. ^^
Hollikins: <3travertineskies on May 27th, 2011 11:25 am (UTC)
Ho ho ho! Yes indeed! :'D Something to read before bed, so maybe you can dream of him~

I'm glad you enjoyed it, I actually had a lot of fun writing it. I was grinning an awful lot, let me tell you. xDD
Miss Stacy: dragon agearysani on May 26th, 2011 02:49 pm (UTC)
Snuggly cuddly Anders still manages to be sad, how does that happen? He still seems to be waiting for something here - waiting for it to be taken away. Breaks my heart.
Hollikins: <3travertineskies on May 27th, 2011 11:26 am (UTC)
Nuuuu don't make it sad! D: Cuddles shouldn't be sad. :(

(But yes I can see where you're coming from. ><)
Ashfae: DA2 - moving towards youashfae on May 26th, 2011 03:02 pm (UTC)
Oh *man* I needed that one. Thanks. I'll be over here grinning like a lunatic. =)
Hollikins: <3travertineskies on May 27th, 2011 11:27 am (UTC)
Bahaha I think we all did. :'D Too much sadness in Anders fic- not that it is a bad thing, but sometimes... We all need to grin like lunatics. I'm really glad it made you do so, hehe! :)
cherry rabbit: DA: ser gilmorereconnoiterer on May 26th, 2011 03:22 pm (UTC)
Usually I am alllll about the epic angst-fics, but I don't know, I think I am becoming addicted to f!Hawke/Anders fluff. And it's a good thing there are writers like you around because I think I have completely lost any capability to pen fluff myself.

Messy-haired Anders in his jammies? Swooooooooon.
Hollikins: <3travertineskies on May 27th, 2011 11:29 am (UTC)
Actually you know what, me too. But I challenged myself, I was like, 'The reason WHY you like Anders so much is because... You like him. He makes you... Smile.' And I kept reading that 'remained a tender and devoted lover' part in his codex, and I just wanted to tease that situation out. I want to write lots more. >:D

-swoons with you- I want to see him with his hair down xDD
cherry rabbitreconnoiterer on May 27th, 2011 07:01 pm (UTC)
I also want you to write lots more! haha

See my train of thought kind of falls apart with the fluff. It's more like "You like Anders... he warms your heart!.... Let's rip his out." But there is so much angst already. Maybe I will have to try my hand at this - there is definitely not enough mussed-hair Anders out there.
Hollikinstravertineskies on May 28th, 2011 10:58 am (UTC)
Bahaha! Well, if you write some, I'll write some? Then there will be more and more Anders fluff in the world and it will be a win win situation. >:D

Oh god I know what you mean, that's seriously equally as tempting... Maybe a mixture of both? Hum... /swoons at the thought
cherry rabbit: DA: Viva!reconnoiterer on May 28th, 2011 11:41 pm (UTC)
True true! I may have to try my hand once I finish up some of the fics I'm working on. I've been having issues lately with getting waaaaaaay too much on the go at once and then it's all just a big mess and things get forgotten. And come to think of it, I'm not sure I've ever really written Anders. Hmm!

The mixture is even deadlier - the angst makes the fluff sweeter, but the fluff makes the angst SO much more bitter.
Hollikins: <3travertineskies on May 29th, 2011 03:11 am (UTC)
Uwahh! Haha you know what, being inspired gets a bit exhausting sometimes. xD Do you write your idea down in a book, or something? I just keep all mine in this folder, and I have a really terrifying library to pick from now. :'D I find Anders a heck of a lot more easier to write than Fenris, or Varric (I haven't really written them) because I... Idk, I characterise him as formerly silly? I'm not sure I do it very well, but practice makes perfect I guess. Lmao.

Challenge accepted. >:D
cherry rabbit: DA: ser gilmorereconnoiterer on May 29th, 2011 07:30 pm (UTC)
I usually just write down whatever train of thought I have in my head into a word document and then see if anything bigger can come of it. So I have a folder with all of these really weirdly named snippets that I sometimes go back to and am like "whuuut where did this even come from??!" haha. I used to be able to get an idea and then just pound it out until it was done from start to finish, sigh!

I think the former-silliness of Anders is an important facet of his character. Sure he can be all srs and manifesto-y all the time, but deep, deep down there is still someone who likes to make lame jokes and play with kittens. Fenris remains a bit of a mystery to me! I'm playing through a rivalmance with him and sometimes he just comes out of nowhere with jokes about dance choreography haha So far the DA2 characters I've written the most are Sebastian and... Seneschal Bran - not sure what that says lolol (Insert line about not being able to do Anders 'justice' ;)
Hollikins: <3travertineskies on May 30th, 2011 02:17 am (UTC)
That's a good idea! :D It would be really confusing but really interesting at the same time, lmao. I can't really do that either- well, I do, but that's why I usually write one shots rather than chaptered fics. Chaptered fics scare me. xD

Manifesto-y haahhaha. Yes, and when lame kitty enthusiast appears it's so... Idk, my heart does funny things. Fenris just seems so angry all the time ever and tbh, if I met him, I'd be scared of him. xD Haha, ohhh broody elf guy. >.< Sebastian! Easier than Fenris, but still harder than Anders I think. :/ I do like Seneschal Bran though, his cattiness makes me laugh.

Anders +25 approval. x3
cherry rabbitreconnoiterer on May 30th, 2011 06:23 pm (UTC)
My chaptered fics have lately started off as one-shots, but then someone will comment with something and it just gets dragged out from there. Mine are usually still pretty short though - how people write those 30-60 chapter epics I will never, ever know!

MJ: not a herocowards_kiss on May 26th, 2011 06:18 pm (UTC)
Aw! Cuddly-Anders!

My day just got so much better you have no idea...
Hollikins: <3travertineskies on May 27th, 2011 11:30 am (UTC)
Anders cuddles!!! :'DDDD

I'm so glad, haha! Sleepy Anders will squint at you and give you a hug if you're having a bad day. :/
Micah: Andersfeatheredraven on May 26th, 2011 07:00 pm (UTC)
Fluff! Anders fluff! So very cute and sweet and wonderful. <3
Hollikins: <3travertineskies on May 27th, 2011 11:30 am (UTC)
Fluff fluff fluffiness!! We fluffy writers need to stick together. >:D Thank you! <3